home

cruising

features

weather

classified

sailboat racing

fishing

 

 

 

Lake Champlain Sailing Center Challenge  Race 1   1999
                                   
                                                                Finish  Elapsed  H'capped Pts 
   Skipper        Yacht Name        Yacht Type       Sail  Hcap  Time    Time      E.T.
   -------------- ----------------- --------------  ------ ---- -------- -------- -------- ----
Class A:     PHRF Time-on-distance        6 nm      Start time: 10:30:00
 1 Hobart/Dressel none              Mumm 30          US 65   51 11:45:25 01:15:25 01:10:19  1
 2 Powlison/HarrisFrankly Scarlett  Soverel 33       33560   87 11:52:18 01:22:18 01:13:36  2
 3 Hill           Golden Dazy       Holland 2T       15155   78 11:52:06 01:22:06 01:14:18  3
 4 Horton/Brush   Peregrine         J-33                22   81 11:55:55 01:25:55 01:17:49  4
 5 Grosby         Firewater         Hobie 33           202   93 12:02:48 01:32:48 01:23:30  5
Class B:     PHRF Time-on-distance        6 nm      Start time: 10:40:00 
 1 Duley          Realescape        J-92                43  102 12:10:52 01:30:52 01:20:40  1
 2 Gardner/Browne Bark Ode          J-29             32096  108 12:12:16 01:32:16 01:21:28  2
 3 Cox            Good Wood         Kirby            22200  135 12:18:38 01:38:38 01:25:08  3
 4 Olsen          Moosetaken Ident  J-80             83254  117 12:17:47 01:37:47 01:26:05  4
 5 Legrow         Why Not?          C&C Mega 30      30184  141 12:23:48 01:43:48 01:29:42  5
Class C:     PHRF Time-on-distance        4 nm      Start time: 10:45:00
 1 Goodwin        Legacy            T-3000              65  162 11:49:11 01:04:11 00:53:23  1
 2 Signorello     Results           J-24              3300  168 11:51:19 01:06:19 00:55:07  2
 3 O'Rourke       Ragtime           S2                  79  165 11:52:12 01:07:12 00:56:12  3
 4 Rathbone       Maverick          T-31             42363  153 11:54:15 01:09:15 00:59:03  4
Class D:     PHRF Time-on-distance        4 nm      Start time: 10:50:00
 1 Michael Ray    Impulsive         Able Poitin 24   20512  195 11:57:39 01:07:39 00:54:39  1
 2 Nimick         Celerity          P-26             10632  213 12:01:49 01:11:49 00:57:37  2
 3 Johnson        Swan Song         P-26              1607  213 12:02:11 01:12:11 00:57:59  3
 4 Ziemer         Carina            C&C 30             107  195 12:01:38 01:11:38 00:58:38  4
  
06-14-1999  11:08

Lake Champlain Sailing Center Challenge  Race 2
                                                                Finish  Elapsed  H'capped Pts 
   Skipper        Yacht Name        Yacht Type       Sail  Hcap  Time    Time      E.T.
   -------------- ----------------- --------------  ------ ---- -------- -------- -------- ----
Class A:     PHRF Time-on-distance        6 nm      Start time: 12:45:00
 1 Powlison/HarrisFrankly Scarlett  Soverel 33       33560   87 13:55:57 01:10:57 01:02:15  1
 2 Horton/Brush   Peregrine         J-33                22   81 13:57:19 01:12:19 01:04:13  2
 3 Hill           Golden Dazy       Holland 2T       15155   78 13:57:48 01:12:48 01:05:00  3
 4 Grosby         Firewater         Hobie 33           202   93 14:04:14 01:19:14 01:09:56  4
 5 Hobart/Dressel none              Mumm 30          US 65   51 14:10:08 01:25:08 01:20:02  5
Class B:     PHRF Time-on-distance        6 nm      Start time: 12:55:00
 1 Gardner/Browne Bark Ode          J-29             32096  108 14:08:44 01:13:44 01:02:56  1
 2 Duley          Realescape        J-92                43  102 14:08:10 01:13:10 01:02:58  2
 3 Cox            Good Wood         Kirby            22200  135 14:12:37 01:17:37 01:04:07  3
 4 Olsen          Moosetaken Ident  J-80             83254  117 14:11:45 01:16:45 01:05:03  4
 5 Legrow         Why Not?          C&C Mega 30      30184  141 14:16:37 01:21:37 01:07:31  5
Class C:     PHRF Time-on-distance        4 nm      Start time: 13:00:00
 1 Goodwin        Legacy            T-3000              65  162 13:53:27 00:53:27 00:42:39  1
 2 O'Rourke       Ragtime           S2                  79  165 13:53:40 00:53:40 00:42:40  2
 3 Rathbone       Maverick          T-31             42363  153 13:54:52 00:54:52 00:44:40  3
 4 Signorello     Results           J-24              3300  168 13:55:58 00:55:58 00:44:46  4
Class D:     PHRF Time-on-distance        4 nm      Start time: 13:05:00
 1 Nimick         Celerity          P-26             10632  213 14:00:08 00:55:08 00:40:56  1
 2 Johnson        Swan Song         P-26              1607  213 14:00:29 00:55:29 00:41:17  2
 3 Michael Ray    Impulsive         Able Poitin 24   20512  195 14:00:48 00:55:48 00:42:48  3
 4 Ziemer         Carina            C&C 30             107  195 14:02:26 00:57:26 00:44:26  4
  
06-14-1999  11:37

 

Overall Lake Champlain Sailing Center Challenge 1999                            
                                        
Class A         Boat Name                        sail #  r1   r2  total  points
Powlison/Harris Frankly Scarlett Soverel 33      33560    2   1     3       1
Hobart/Dressel  none             Mumm 30         US 65    1   5     6       2
Horton/Brush    Peregrine        J-33               22    4   2     6       3
Hill            Golden Dazy      Holland 2T      15155    3   3     6       4
Grosby          Firewater        Hobie 33          202    5   4     9       5
Dahlen          Obsession        J-35                     dns               7
                                                                        
Class B                                                                 
Gardner/Browne  Bark Ode         J-29            32096    2   1     3       1
Duley           Realescape       J-92               43    1   2     3       2
Cox             Good Wood        Kirby           22200    3   3     6       3
Olsen           Moosetaken Ident J-80            83254    4   4     8       4
Legrow          Why Not?         C&C Mega 30     30184    5   5    10       5
Spurlock        Full Tilt        J-92               78    dns               9
Parker          Yellowjacket     C&C 33 TM                dns               9
Murphy          Havoc            Melges 24                dns               9
                                                                        
Class C                                                                 
Goodwin         Legacy           T-3000             65    1   1     2       1
O'Rourke        Ragtime          S2                 79    3   2     5       2
Signorello      Results          J-24             3300    2   4     6       3
Rathbone        Maverick         T-31            42363    4   3     7       4
Bowen           Pass Auf!        T-33                     dns               9
Finch           Toads Wild Ride  WL 24              50    dns               9
Lamb            Sto Latt II      C&C 33                   dns               9
Pomerleau       Sugar Babe       J-24             3259    dns               9
                                                                     
Class D                                                                 
Nimick          Celerity        P-26             10632    2   1     3       1
Michael Ray     Impulsive       AP-24            20512    1   3     4       2
Johnson         Swan Song       P-26              1607    3   2     5       3
Ziemer          Carina          C&C 30             107    4   4     8       4
Ginter          Even Song       Newport 28                dns               7
Burgess                                                   dns               7 

 

 

 



Website Admin / Owner: Stuart Morris
stumorris03809@yahoo.com
Alton, NH 03809
Phone: 603-828-8700  

Site Maintained by SARubin                                                                       HarborWatch Publishing 1998 - 2009