home

cruising

features

weather

classified

sailboat racing

fishing

 

 

 
 
Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center Challenge 1999 Results

photo gallery

Race 1

Finish

Elapsed

H'capped

Pts

Skipper

Yacht Name

Yacht Type

Sail

Hcap

Time

Time

E.T.

Class A

10:30:00

Hobart/Dressel

none

Mumm 30

US 65

51

11:45:25

1:15:25

1:10:19

1

Powlison/Harris

Frankly Scarlett

Soverel 33

33560

87

11:52:18

1:22:18

1:13:36

2

Hill

Golden Dazy

Holland 2T

15155

78

11:52:06

1:22:06

1:14:18

3

Horton/Brush

Peregrine

J-33

22

81

11:55:55

1:25:55

1:17:49

4

Grosby

Firewater

Hobie 33

202

93

12:02:48

1:32:48

1:23:30

5

Class B

10:40:00

Duley

Realescape

J-92

43

102

12:10:52

1:30:52

1:20:40

1

Stata

?

J-27

187

123

12:13:32

1:33:32

1:21:08

2

Gardner/Browne

Bark Ode

J-29

32096

108

12:12:16

1:32:16

1:21:28

3

Cox

Good Wood

Kirby

22200

135

12:18:38

1:38:38

1:25:08

4

Olsen

Moosetaken Ident

J-80

83254

117

12:17:47

1:37:47

1:26:05

5

Clouter

Knock Out

J--80

121

117

12:13:36

1:38:38

1:26:56

6

Legrow

Why Not?

C&C Mega 30

30184

141

12:23:48

1:43:48

1:29:42

7

Lednicky

Defiant

J-30

411

138

12:27:47

1:47:47

1:33:59

8

Class C

Goodwin

Legacy

T-3000

65

162

11:25:45

1:04:11

0:53:23

1

Signorello

Results

J-24

3300

168

11:51:19

1:06:19

0:55:07

2

O'Rourke

Ragtime

S2

79

165

11:52:12

1:07:12

0:56:12

3

Rathbone

Maverick

T-31

42363

153

11:54:15

1:09:15

0:59:03

4

Drawbaugh

Swish K Bob

Capri 25

329

171

12:06:37

Class D

Michael Ray

Impulsive

Able Poitin 24

20512

195

11:57:39

1:07:39

0:54:39

1

Nimick

Celerity

P-26

10632

213

12:01:38

1:11:49

0:57:37

2

Johnson

Swan Song

P-26

1607

213

12:01:49

1:12:11

0:57:59

3

Ziemer

Carina

C&C 30

107

195

12:02:11

1:11:38

0:58:38

4

Class Jam

Cartier

Adjutor

Pearson 26

1353

213

1:15:39

3:05:30

2:36:48

1

Barker

Wingdam

Tartan 34

432

174

1:23:10

3:13:10

2:41:34

2

Class Sport

1

Kimura

114

Melges 24

one design

1

Murphy

378

Melges 24

one design

1

Vank…

73

Melges 24

one design

1

Franz

147

Melges 24

one design

1

Race 2

Skipper

Yacht Name

Yacht Type

Sail

Hcap

Finish

Time

Corected

ptse

Class A: PHRF

12:45:00

Powlison/Harris

Frankly Scarlett

Soverel 33

33560

87

13:55:57

1:10:57

1:02:15

1

Horton/Brush

Peregrine

J-33

22

81

13:57:19

1:12:19

1:04:13

2

Hill

Golden Dazy

Holland 2T

15155

78

13:57:48

1:12:48

1:05:00

3

Grosby

Firewater

Hobie 33

202

93

14:04:14

1:19:14

1:09:56

4

Hobart/Dressel

none

Mumm 30

US 65

51

14:10:08

1:25:08

1:20:02

5

Class B:

12:55:00

Gardner/Browne

Bark Ode

J-29

32096

108

14:08:44

1:13:44

1:02:56

1

Duley

Realescape

J-92

43

102

14:08:10

1:13:10

1:02:58

2

Stata

?

J-27

187

123

14:11:12

1:16:12

1:03:48

3

Cox

Good Wood

Kirby

22200

135

14:12:37

1:17:37

1:04:07

4

Olsen

Moosetaken Ident

J-80

83254

117

14:11:45

1:16:45

1:05:03

5

Clouter

Knock Out

J80

121

117

14:13:58

1:18:58

1:07:16

6

Legrow

Why Not?

C&C Mega 30

30184

141

14:16:37

1:21:37

1:07:31

7

Lednicki

Defiant

J-30

411

138

14:17:17

1:22:17

1:08:29

8

Class C:

13:00:00

Goodwin

Legacy

T-3000

65

162

13:53:27

0:53:27

0:42:39

1

O'Rourke

Ragtime

S2

79

165

13:53:40

0:53:40

0:42:40

2

Rathbone

Maverick

T-31

42363

153

13:54:52

0:54:52

0:44:40

3

Signorello

Results

J-24

3300

168

13:55:58

0:55:58

0:44:46

4

Drawbaugh

Swich K Bob

Capri 25

329

171

14:01:27

1:01:27

0:50:03

5

Class D:

13:05:00

Nimick

Celerity

P-26

10632

213

14:00:08

0:55:08

0:40:56

1

Johnson

Swan Song

P-26

1607

213

14:00:29

0:55:29

0:41:17

2

Michael Ray

Impulsive

Able Poitin 24

20512

195

14:00:48

0:55:48

0:42:48

3

Ziemer

Carina

C&C 30

107

195

14:02:26

0:57:26

0:44:26

4

Cass Sport

Kimura

Melges 24

one design

1

Murphy

Melges 24

2

Franz

Melges 24

3

Vank..

Melges 24

4

Overall Results

Owner Boat Name Type sail #

Class A

race 1

race 2

Total

Powlison/Harris

Frankly Scarlett

Soverel 33

33560

87

2

1

3

Hobart/Dressel

none

Mumm 30

US 65

51

1

5

6

Horton/Brush

Peregrine

J-33

22

81

4

2

6

Hill

Golden Dazy

Holland 2T

15155

78

3

3

6

Grosby

Firewater

Hobie 33

202

93

5

4

9

Class B

Duley

Realescape

J-92

43

102

1

2

3

Gardner/Browne

Bark Ode

J-29

32096

108

3

1

4

J-27

187

123

2

3

5

Cox

Good Wood

Kirby

22200

135

4

4

8

Olsen

Moosetaken Ident

J-80

83254

117

5

5

10

Clouter

Knock Out

J--80

121

117

6

6

12

Legrow

Why Not?

C&C Mega 30

30184

141

7

7

14

Lednicky

Defiant

J-30

411

138

8

8

16

Class C

Goodwin

Legacy

T-3000

65

162

1

1

2

O'Rourke

Ragtime

S2

79

165

3

2

5

Signorello

Results

J-24

3300

168

2

4

6

Rathbone

Maverick

T-31

42363

153

4

3

7

Drawbaugh

Swish K Bob

Capri 25

329

171

5

5

10

Class D

Nimick

Celerity

P-26

10632

213

2

1

3

Michael Ray

Impulsive

Able Poitin 24

20512

195

1

3

4

Johnson

Swan Song

P-26

1607

213

3

2

5

Ziemer

Carina

C&C 30

107

195

4

4

8

Class Jam

?

?

?

1353

213

1

0

1

Barker

Wingdam

Tartan 34

432

174

2

0

2

Class Sport

Kimura

114

Melges 24

1

1

2

Murphy

378

Melges 24

2

2

4

Franz

147

Melges 24

4

3

7

Vank…

73

Melges 24

3

4

7


Laser Results

Kevin Morgan    1, 1, 1, 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2    12
Mark Montour    3, 3, 3, 3, 2, 4, 2, 2, 1    23
Jeff Templeton  2, 2, 2, 1, 3, 1, 3, 5, dnf  25
John Beal       4, 4, 5, 5, 4, 3, 4, 3, 4    36 
Josh Senning    5, 5, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 4, 3    40

 

 



Website Admin / Owner: Stuart Morris
stumorris03809@yahoo.com
Alton, NH 03809
Phone: 603-828-8700  

Site Maintained by SARubin                                                                       © HarborWatch Publishing 1998 - 2011